Privacy Notice

FCAP020d

Astons & Co Ltd
48 Livingstone Place
Newport
NP19 8EW

Tel: 01633 254087

Privacy Notice:

Astons & Co Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our company is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), in order to make transparent our data handling practices, and complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective from May 2018.

Good information handling makes good business sense. By doing this we believe we will enhance our business’s reputation, increase customer and employee confidence, and by making sure personal information is accurate, relevant and safe, save both time and money.

Our organisation act as a Data Controller as we keep or process information about living people and must comply with certain important rules about how we collect and use personal information.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Our firm must have a valid lawful basis in order to process a person’s data and be able to demonstrate the processing of data is “necessary” in order to provide our products and services. There are six lawful bases.

Our organisation process on the basis of the following:

CONTRACT - We may have to process information to fulfil our contractual obligations for an installation, or provide a quotation, or enter into a finance agreement, or provide a warranty. In this instance the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract.

LEGAL OBLIGATION - We may have to process information for health and safety reasons. In this instance Health and Safety is legislation.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS - In many instances the processing is necessary, for example to create a Green Deal Advice Report, Energy Performance Certificate, Green Deal Finance Plan, Finance Plan, Credit Broking Finance, access ECO Funding, carry out a Customer Survey Report.

CONSENT - We ask person’s to positively opt in if they want to receive further information on a product or service that we market separately.

We do not process special category data.

Collection of Information – Your consent

We may collect personal information from you if you provide it voluntarily. If you do provide personal information to use, we will assume that you have read this Privacy Notice and have consented to us using your personal information in the ways described in this Policy and at the point where you give us your personal information. If, after providing us with personal information, you later decide that you do not want us to use it for particular purposes, then please write to us at the address shown.

Collection of your Information

We may collect and process the following data:

 Information you provide when buying our products or services;

 Information you provide to us by filling in our forms;

 Information collected through correspondence with our Sales and/or Customer Relations teams;

Information you provide to us through the recruitment process;

Information you provide to us in order to register for alerts;

Social Media interaction;

 Statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns for the administration of your application for employment;

We may monitor or record any communications between you and us including telephone calls. We will use these recordings to check your instructions to us, to analyse, assess and improve our services to customers, and for training and quality purposes. We may require you to submit personally identifiable information in order for you to make use of our services. You confirm that any information you enter or provide will be true. We will only request and collect information which is necessary or reasonable in order to provide you with your requested services and to improve the services that we provide. It will not be a requirement to provide any additional information which is not needed to provide the services.

Reasons for Collection of your Information

In the course of our dealing with you we may collect and process certain information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including your email address and contact telephone number), payment details (where applicable), any benefits you receive or are entitled to (including disability benefits) (where applicable), and other information about you and your property in respect of which services and products may be provided. Your personal information may be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents to:

  • identify you during any communication between you and us;
  • assess eligibility for services and products (whether provided by us or on our behalf);
  • manage your Green Deal Consumer Credit Agreement;
  • carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to our regulators;
  • communicate with you to arrange the provision of such services and products;
  • administer and provide such services and products;
  • detect and prevent loss, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • carry out credit reference checks;
  • carry out DBS Checks and processing data about criminal convictions, criminal offences or related security measures as required, where persons acting in a sales position for or on behalf of our firm and where visiting a consumer in their home. No register of criminal convictions would be kept;
  • carry out market research and to help us review, develop and improve the services and products we offer; and
  • contact you (in accordance with your preferences), by post, telephone, SMS, email and other electronic means with information about products, services, promotions, and offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Keep legal certificates and work records relating to the services we have provided to you including details relating to:

Warranty and guarantee information;

Workmanship guarantees on work done by us or our contracted partners;

Insurance Backed Guarantees;

Installation Certificates to include installing, commissioning and servicing;

Records of any Legal or statutory notices we may have issued or supplied to include Gas Safe Certificates, Warning Notices, At Risk, Not to Current Standard labelling by us or our contracted partners;

Any information which we consider may be required by the Health and Safety notice, product recall or modification;

 Industry Body Documentation and installation records to include Gas Safe and OFTEC;

Audit Bodies such as Accreditation Bodies for PAS: 2030;

Government Bodies such as those government bodies or appointed agencies such as Gemserv where Green Deal is involved in our capacity as to any Provider, Assessor or Installer Organisation;

Records of Advice given to include Energy Performance Certificates (EPC’s) which remain legally valid for 10 years after generation and may influence decisions to install or buy certain equipment;

Occupancy Assessments and Green Deal Advice Reports;

Any data we consider may be required by any Government Body such as OFGEM who retain the right of Audit on schemes they administer on behalf of the government for at least six years after installation;

Utilities such as those we provide services to in order to enable them to discharge their Energy Company Obligation;

Domestic customers and their heirs and successors in title who may ask for copy of records of works done at a property to enable property sales;

Waste and Environmental records and evidences which may be required by the Environmental Agency relating to our Waste Carrier Licence and Disposal records.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees or agents if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreement we have with or otherwise concerning you, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

With whom do we share your personal information?

 Third parties such as the Financial Conduct Authority, a finance lender (where applying for a finance option), Green Deal Finance Company (GDFC) also known as Hiber, Green Deal Assessors, Green Deal Installers, Energy Suppliers, credit reference agencies (who may check the information against other databases, public or private to which they have access), or fraud prevention agencies. This information may come from your interactions with us or them through applying for a Green Deal Plan or other consumer finance product; or ascertain from the way in which the loan is administered and managed, for example, information relating to the payments which are made to your account with your energy supplier.

In connection with the above purposes, your personal information may be transferred to, or otherwise processed by third party service providers acting on our behalf, our agents and law enforcement authorities (including the police).

Access to Information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you. You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in information to be corrected. Any access request is not subject to a fee unless the requests are unreasonable in which case a fee may be charged and will be disclosed at the time of request. A copy of the information held about you by us can be requested by writing to us at the address shown.

Transfer of Information Abroad

We will not transfer your personal information outside the EU without first obtaining your consent.

Change of Policy

We may occasionally change the Privacy Notice to reflect customer and company feedback. Any changes will be shown on this page.

Breach Notification

Our business has the effective processes to identify, report, manage and resolve any personal data breaches.

Dealing with Data Protection Complaints

We aim to comply fully with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations. If a customer has any questions or concerns regarding our company’s management of personal data including their right to access data about themselves, then they should contact Mr Nick Gurney, the director, who is responsible for ensuring our company is compliant with data protection and is the nominated data protection lead or Data Protection Officer (DPO).

If our company holds inaccurate information, then the customer should write to our firm at the address shown providing the director with any evidence to show what the information should say keeping copies of the correspondence. If after a reasonable amount of time (28 days is recommended) the information has not been corrected, then the customer can make a complaint.

 There are two courses of action:

  1. Contact the director to process the complaint.
  2. If the customer is still dissatisfied, they can go directly to the Information Commissioner, the independent body that oversees data protection and the GDPR. They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or their website is www.ico.org.uk.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Complaints Handling Procedure

Astons & Co Ltd

Complaints Handling Procedure

IF YOU NEED TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

 The principle assigned to deal with complaints is:

Complaints Department

Astons & Co Ltd

48 Livingstone Place

Newport

NP19 8EW

Tel: 01633 254087

Tel: 07592 022008

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.astonsconservatories.com

Company Registration No: 08097365

Step-by-step complaints procedure

If you’re not completely happy with our service we’d like to hear about it so we can do something to put it right.

We do everything we can to make sure our customers get the best products and service possible. However, sometime we may not get things right the first time.

When that happens we want you to tell us what went wrong so we can put matters right.

We want to:

- Make it easy for you to tell us what went wrong;

- Give your complaint the attention it deserves;

- Resolve your complaint fairly without delay; and

- Make sure you are satisfied with how your complaint was resolved.

How and where to complain

If you are not satisfied with any aspect of our service or products you can tell us about your complaint in the following ways:

In writing – write to us at the address shown and address your letter to The Customer Complaint Manager.

By telephone – call us on 01633 254087 during our office hours and ask for the Customer Services Department.

By email – use the email address shown. Complaints Handling Procedure  

How long will it take?

We aim to resolve your complaint straightaway but if we can’t, then we will write to you within three business days to tell you:

- Why we have not resolved your complaint;

- Who is dealing with your complaint; and

- When we will contact you again.

 We will aim to resolve your complaint quickly but it may take longer if it is complex.

We will keep you informed on a regular basis but if you need an update please call us on 01633 254087 and ask to speak to the person handling your complaint.

If we cannot reach agreement with you?

If we can’t agree a solution with you within eight weeks, we will:

- Send a letter giving our reasons for the delay and an indication of when we expect to provide a final decision.

 OR

- Issue our final decision letter which will explain our final position.

 The Financial Ombudsman Service

Our aim is to resolve all complaints internally. However, if after receiving our final decision letter, or if eight weeks have passed (this is sometimes referred to as the “eight week rule”), you may have the right to refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). The eight weeks start from the date a complaint is received anywhere in our business. Their contact details are shown below.

Please note: Only complaints relating to the sale of financial services should be referred to FOS.

Financial Ombudsman Service can be contacted in writing:

Financial Ombudsman Service

Exchange Tower

London

E14 9SR

Tel: 0800 023 4567 (free for most people ringing from a fixed line) or 0300 123 9123 (cheaper for those calling using a mobile) or 44 20 7964 0500 (if calling from abroad)

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Further information can be obtained from the Financial Ombudsman Service’s website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk Complaints Handling Procedure

 

If you are not satisfied with any aspect of our service or products relating to your finance agreement, please tell us about your complaint.

Complaints Department

Astons & Co Ltd

48 Livingstone Place

Newport

NP19 8EW

Tel: 01633 254087

Tel: 07592 022008

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.astonsconservatories.com

Company Registration No:  08097365

Replacement Conservatory Roof

It’s completely understandable why so many people are currently looking to replace their conservatory roof with the Guardian™ Roof system, as the advantages are numerous.
Please be assured that if you are looking for an exceptional replacement for your polycarbonate or glass conservatory roof, the Guardian™ System is both technically brilliant and evidently practical.
Your existing conservatory roof can be quickly and smoothly transformed into a superior solid tiled conservatory roof without need for alterations to your existing structure, fixtures or fittings such as door frames and windows.

Key Benefits

  • Improved Insulation: Because of the excellent thermal efficiency and the U-value of 0.18 you will notice a reduction in energy costs. This efficiency will enable the room to be used all year round keeping it nice and cool in summer and warm and cosy in winter.
  • Improved Appearance – the range of styles and finishes available with a Guardian™ roof offers you real flexibility over the appearance of your conservatory, and an opportunity to hugely enhance the appearance of this extension to your home.
  • Approved and Trusted: We are approved manufacturers and installers of the official Guardian™ Warm Roof System

We are proud to be manufacturers and installers of the Guardian™ Tiled Roof. By replacing your existing glass or polycarbonate roof with the Guardian™ Solid Roof it allows you to have an extension to your home you can use all year round. Manufactured in the UK, the Guardian™ Warm Roof offers outstanding insulation and provides an aesthetically pleasing tiled roof finish both complementing and adding value to your home, it enables your conservatory to stay cosy and warm during the cold winter time and yet nice and cool during the hot summer months.

We specialise in all types of domestic building projects and have a large team of professionals on hand to take care of each and every task.
Our turnkey service commences with initial customer contact, right through to the completed installation and we’re not happy until you’re happy.
Our reputation has been built on reliability, professionalism and a high level of product quality and attention to detail. We are not just Conservatory Roof installation specialists.

Edwardian

This is the traditional and classic style of a Guardian Warm Roof. It helps homeowners increase their available room space and stands out due to exceptional design, with great styling and contouring of the roof.

Victorian
The Victorian tiled conservatory roof is another fabulous, classic shape that adds distinction to any home. It provides more flexibility regarding door positions and being a three facet design offers an attractive alternative shape to the Edwardian.

Lean-To

The Guardian Lean-To forms a perfect extension to any kitchen and increases the space available at the back of a house. It can be positioned with one or two slopes and is capable of going as low as 15 Degrees with roof windows.

Porch

The Guardian Porch helps create additional space at the front of your home, as opposed to conservatory and replacement conservatory roofing. It’s extra security being another barrier and adds extra value to your property.

Tapco Slate
Made from recyclable plastic and Dolomite limestone, Tapco Slate provides the random texture and edges of natural slate. It’s lightweight, (12.35 kg per m2) and is strong, cost effective, recyclable and attractive and is available in many aesthetically pleasing colours and blends. Tapco slates have excellent weathering characteristics; they will not curl, lift or delaminate, and are impermeable to water.

There has been a revolution in home improvement when it comes to conservatory roof replacements.
At one time you could only choose between a polycarbonate or glass conservatory roof; but as a result of Guardian working closely with Building Control Offices from October 2010 you are now officially able to add a Guardian Tiled Roof to your conservatory – and you can do so with full LABC consent.

Building regulations

Most companies can only offer you an option of either a glass or polycarbonate roof for your conservatory. Here at Guardian™ we have invested a considerable amount of time and effort in communicating with Building Control Offices and in October 2010 it became officially possible that you could put a solid roof on your conservatory. There are some basic rules that you will need to comply with Guardian™ can provide all of the information and if necessary deal with building control officers.
Did you know that you can now replace a conservatory roof with a solid roof without having to apply for building regulations?
There were changes made to the building regulations on October 1st 2010 which allows anyone to put a solid roof on a conservatory as long as they meet the following criteria:

  • They are built at ground level and are less than 30 square metres in floor area.
  • The conservatory is separated from the house by external quality walls, doors or windows.
  • There should be an independent heating system with separate temperature and on/off controls.
  • Glazing and any fixed electrical installations comply with the applicable building regulations requirements.

If you have any doubts then please go to the following website link provided by the communities and local government:
http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20120919132719/http://www.communities.gov.uk/documents/planningandbuilding/pdf/1728453.pdf
If you go to section c25 it clearly states the following:
Where a conservatory or porch does not meet all of the above conditions it is not exempt and approved documents l1b & l2b give guidance on what would be reasonable in meeting the energy efficiency provisions from non-exempt conservatories and porches. Building control bodies will want to note that the definition of conservatory in terms of percentage translucent material as set out in previous editions of the approved documents no longer applies.

Features

  • Manufactured in pine, vacuum impregnated and coated with acrylic lacquer.
  • Handle positioned on the lower part of the sash for easy operation, and secured open in two positions.
  • Suitable for roofs with pitches between 15° and 90° (complete with flashing).
  • Wide range of accessories.

Description

FT centre pivot windows are the most popular type of roof window. The well-designed centre pivot allows the sash to be opened in a range of positions, thus increasing the amount of fresh air which can be drawn into the room. The sash can also be rotated through 180° and locked, allowing easy and safe cleaning of the outer pane to be carried out. Such pivot windows are operated using a two-part hinge.
As the air inlet is positioned at the top of the frame, our windows have a 6% greater surface area when compared with similar sized windows made by other manufacturers. As a result they maximise the amount of natural light in a room. Non-standard window specifications, such as windows with automatic air-vents, are available to order: FTP-V/H, FTP-V/P. Also available in conservation style.

Guardian™ Shingle

Far more durable and a better value than traditional asphalt roofing products, Guardian™ shingle will stand good for years to come. The Guardian™ shingle’s 193km/h wind warranty makes it one of the most enduring roofing products available today.

  • 6.35cm Hailstone Warranty
  • Interlocking Design prevents leaks & adds durabilty
  • Battenless installation for lower install costs.
  • Lightweight at 54.55kg per 9.29m.

Stone Coated Steel

Stone-coated steel roofs have become the economical roof of choice for many homeowners. For years consumers have had limited roof selections which deliver aesthetics but are often short lived.

Why Stone Coated Steel?

The Stone-coated steel shingle is thriving and experiencing immense growth in popularity because of its superior durability, architectural styling and aesthetic appeal. Stone-coated steel is virtually bullet proof, will not crack or curl, and carries an excellent warranty.